Get Special Offers
Subscribe & Save 10%
Early Access Available
Join For New Launches

Kratom Seltzer Consumer Survey 2026: What 300 Tea Time Customers Told Us

Tea Time Drinks · Original consumer research teatimedrinks.com

Kratom Seltzer Consumer Survey 2026: What 300 Tea Time Customers Told Us

Original research · Tea Time Drinks

Tea Time surveyed 300 verified customers about why they buy Kratom seltzer, how often they drink it, which flavors they reach for, and what they stopped buying to make room for it.

Survey period
April–June 2026
Respondents
300 verified customers
Method
Online questionnaire
Publisher
Tea Time Drinks
Jump to findings

Tip: in the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.

Consumer interest in functional beverages and alternative drink formats continues to grow, creating new opportunities to understand why customers choose different functional beverage categories. As more people explore botanical drinks, alcohol alternatives, and new beverage formats, understanding why customers choose these products provides valuable insight into emerging trends.

To better understand the growing Kratom seltzer category, Tea Time surveyed 300 verified customers in 2026 about their purchasing habits, beverage preferences, demographics, and reasons for choosing Kratom seltzer.

The results provide a closer look at who is purchasing Kratom seltzer, what occasions they associate with the beverage format, which flavors customers prefer, and what traditional beverage categories they are exploring alternatives to.

This report shares the findings from Tea Time’s original consumer survey and highlights the patterns observed among surveyed customers.

Key statistics from the survey

Tea Time’s 2026 consumer survey of 300 verified customers revealed several key insights into Kratom seltzer preferences, purchasing patterns, and customer demographics.

300 Verified Tea Time customers surveyed
42% Chose Kratom seltzer as an alcohol alternative
38% Largest age group, 25–34 years old
3/wk Average weekly cans purchased
24% Picked Blue Raspberry, the top flavor

Survey responses are self-reported by verified Tea Time customers and represent customer preferences collected during the 2026 survey period.

Key findings at a glance

  • 42%

    Alcohol alternatives ranked as the leading reason customers choose Kratom seltzer, highlighting growing interest in functional beverage options for social occasions.

  • 80%+

    Millennials and younger adults made up the largest groups surveyed, with respondents under 45 accounting for the majority of participants.

  • 41%

    Customers reported a range of purchasing patterns, from occasional purchases to repeat weekly orders of 3–5 cans.

  • 95

    Flavor preference remained central to the experience, with Blue Raspberry emerging as the most purchased flavor at 95 cans.

  • 45%

    Customers switched from multiple beverage categories, including traditional alcoholic drinks, energy drinks, and other formats.

  • 300

    Verified customers responded between April and June 2026, making this a snapshot of an active, repeat-purchasing customer base.

Survey methodology: how we collected this data

Tea Time surveyed 300 verified customers between April and June 2026 to understand Kratom seltzer preferences, purchasing habits, demographics, and beverage choices.

The findings in this report are based on self-reported customer responses and provide insight into how customers interact with the Kratom seltzer category.

Survey methodology details
Survey detailInformation
Survey conducted byTea Time Drinks
Survey periodApril–June 2026
Survey formatOnline customer questionnaire
Participants300 verified customers
Survey focusPreferences, purchasing habits, demographics, and beverage choices
Data typeSelf-reported responses
AnalysisDescriptive analysis of survey responses

What we asked Tea Time customers

Seven questions made up the 2026 Kratom seltzer questionnaire.

Survey questions and the purpose of each
Survey questionPurpose
Why do you choose Kratom seltzer?Understand primary reasons customers select the beverage format
Which Tea Time flavor do you purchase most often?Identify flavor preferences
How frequently do you purchase Kratom seltzer?Understand customer purchasing patterns
What age group do you belong to?Analyze customer demographics
Have you replaced another beverage category with Kratom seltzer?Understand beverage switching trends
What beverages did you previously purchase?Identify alternatives customers are exploring
What occasions do you associate with Kratom seltzer?Understand lifestyle and social occasions

Kratom seltzer consumer survey findings

Here are the findings from the Kratom seltzer consumer survey.

Finding 01

Why people drink Kratom seltzer

We asked customers a simple question: what’s the main reason you reach for Kratom seltzer?

Alcohol replacement came out on top by a wide margin — 42% said social occasions and alcohol alternatives were their primary driver.

Relaxation-focused routines followed at 31%, with focus during work or creative tasks at 18%. A smaller group (14%) said they were generally exploring the functional beverage category.

Response breakdown — primary reason

  • Alcohol alternative & social occasions42%
  • Relaxation-focused routines31%
  • Focus during work or creative tasks18%
  • Exploring the functional beverage category14%

Totals exceed 100% as some respondents selected more than one primary reason.

Primary reasons for choosing Kratom seltzer, 2026 Tea Time customer survey (n = 300).

Finding 02

Who is drinking Kratom seltzer in 2026?

The 25–34 age group made up the largest share of respondents at 38%, followed closely by 35–44 year-olds at 29%.

Together, adults under 45 accounted for over 80% of surveyed customers, signaling that Kratom seltzer is landing squarely with millennials and younger Gen X, not a niche older demographic.

Customers 55 and up made up just 6% of respondents.

Response breakdown — age group

  • 25–34 years38%
  • 35–44 years29%
  • Under 45 (combined)80%+
  • 55 and older6%
Age distribution of surveyed Tea Time customers, April–June 2026.

Finding 03

How often customers choose Kratom seltzer

Survey responses showed a range of purchase frequencies, with 41% reporting 3–5 cans per week and another 25% saying 6 or more.

Only about a third (34%) kept it to 1–2 cans weekly.

Averaged out, that puts weekly purchases at roughly 3 cans per customer.

This suggests that many surveyed customers incorporate Kratom seltzer into their regular beverage purchasing patterns.

Response breakdown — cans purchased per week

  • 3–5 cans per week41%
  • 1–2 cans per week34%
  • 6 or more cans per week25%
  • Average across all respondents~3 cans
Reported weekly purchase frequency among surveyed customers.

Finding 04

What customers switched from

Nearly half of respondents (45%) said alcoholic beverages were the category they most often replaced with Kratom seltzer — the clearest signal yet that Tea Time customers see Kratom seltzer as an alcohol alternative, not just an add-on drink.

Energy drinks were the second most common switch (24%), followed by traditional soft drinks (16%).

Response breakdown — category replaced

  • Alcoholic beverages45%
  • Energy drinks24%
  • Traditional soft drinks16%
Beverage categories most often replaced with Kratom seltzer.

Finding 05

Favorite Tea Time flavors

Blue Raspberry ranked as the most purchased Tea Time flavor, with 95 cans purchased during the survey period.

Citrus Sunset followed closely with 85 cans, while Tropical Fusion (61 cans) and Melon Berry (58 cans) rounded out the top four.

Root Beer (47 cans) and Limeade (39 cans) completed the flavor rankings, showing that customers explored a wide range of Tea Time’s flavor lineup while still showing stronger preferences toward berry and citrus-forward profiles.

Response breakdown — cans purchased by flavor

  • 1 Blue Raspberry95
  • 2 Citrus Sunset85
  • 3 Tropical Fusion61
  • 4 Melon Berry58
  • 5 Root Beer47
  • 6 Limeade39
Cans purchased by flavor during the April–June 2026 survey period.

Shop all Tea Time flavors

What this data means for new users

Tea Time’s 2026 consumer survey provides a snapshot of how customers are approaching the Kratom seltzer category, including their preferences, purchasing patterns, and beverage choices. Key insights include:

  • Kratom seltzer is associated with multiple beverage occasions

    Customers choose Kratom seltzer for different reasons, with alcohol alternatives and social occasions ranking as the most commonly reported categories.

  • Younger adults represent the largest share of surveyed customers

    Respondents under 45 made up the majority of the surveyed customer base, with ages 25–34 representing the largest individual age group.

  • Customers reported different purchasing patterns

    Responses showed a mix of occasional and repeat purchasing habits, with many customers reporting weekly purchase patterns.

  • Flavor variety plays an important role in customer preferences

    Citrus Sunset, Tropical Fusion, and Blue Raspberry ranked among the most selected Tea Time flavors, showing interest across multiple flavor profiles.

  • Customers reported switching from several beverage categories

    Alcoholic beverages, energy drinks, and traditional soft drinks were among the categories respondents identified when describing previous beverage choices.

  • The findings represent Tea Time’s surveyed customer base

    These insights are based on self-reported responses from 300 verified Tea Time customers and provide a snapshot of customer preferences during the April–June 2026 survey period.

Survey & disclosure information

Survey conducted by Tea Time Drinks, April–June 2026, based on self-reported responses from 300 verified customers; not independently verified by a third party. Results reflect Tea Time customers surveyed and may not represent broader consumer behavior. Moreover, this survey does not represent all kratom consumers.

For informational purposes only — not evaluated by the FDA and not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Individual results vary. Products intended for adults 21+ where legal; not recommended for pregnant or nursing individuals or minors. Consult a healthcare provider with questions. Check local regulations before purchasing.

Cite this study

Tea Time Drinks. (2026). Kratom Seltzer Consumer Survey 2026: What 300 Tea Time Customers Told Us. Retrieved from https://teatimedrinks.com/

Tea Time Drinks

Age Verification Required

You must be (18+ or 21+ depending on state law) to enter this website